Recent Changes - Search:

The Planck HFI Data Processing Center team

back to home page

HFI data processing

  • François Bouchet: DPC manager
  • Richard Gispert: former DPC manager
  • Jean-François Sygnet: former DPC manager
  • Renata Helliot: assistant

L1 pipeline

  • Claude Mercier: responsible of the L1 pipeline
  • Karin Dassas: software development
  • société Montimage: software development
  • Stéphane Caminade: hardware support

IMO Instrument Model for the data processing

  • François-Xavier Desert: coordinator
  • Sophie Henrot-Versille: former leader
  • Karin Dassas: developer
  • Lionel Veltz: developer
  • Olivier Herent: developer
  • Jean-Marc Delouis: infrastructure coordinator
  • Laurent Vibert: deputy coordinator
  • Karim Benabed: focal plane geometry expert
  • Sylvain Mottet: developer

L2 pipeline

  • Simon Prunet: software design and/or development
  • Stéphane Colombi: software design and/or development
  • Eric Hivon: software design and/or development
  • Bastien Aracil: software design and/or development

L2 pipeline operations

  • Andrea Moneti: DPC operations manager
  • Simon Dadoun: L2 operator (former)
  • Philippe Riant: L2 operator

L2 pipeline: TOI processing

  • Cécile Renault: Pipeline coordinator
  • Juan Macias-Perez: Pipeline deputy coordinator
  • François-Xavier Desert: Validation and coordination
  • Damien Girard: Glitch analysis
  • Sergi Hildebrandt: Temporal transfer function Validation
  • Frédéric Melot: module developer
  • Yoann Sallaz-Damaz: module developer
  • Guillaume Patanchon: Despike module developer
  • Jean-Marc Delouis: Despike module developer
  • Cyrille Rosset: Despike validation
  • Andrea Catalano: Non-linearity inputs
  • Brendan Crill: Temporal transfer function Validation
  • Marc-Antoine Miville-Deschenes: Trend analysis and thermal effect decorrelation
  • Richard Lee: Thermal effect decorrelation
  • Alexandre Sauve: Glitch and cross-talk analysis
  • Ken Ganga: overall validation
  • Andrea Moneti: DPC pipeline coordinator

L2 pipeline: focal plane geometry & beams

  • Andrew Jaffe: Overall algorithm, pipeline development and management.
  • Diana Harrison: prototype and global algorithm development
  • Luis Mendes: prototype and infrastructure development
  • Marco Tucci: development of initial versions of FPG pipelines
  • Patrick Dineen: pipeline development
  • Carrie MacTavish: infrastructure testing and incorporation of JPL beam model
  • Dmitri Novikov: error analysis and theoretical development
  • Dave Clements: management, testing and validation
  • Antoine Chamballu: overall pipeline development on full simulations and data products

L2 pipeline: map making

  • Olivier Perdereau: responsible for map making
  • Mark Ashdown: module delevopment, map validation & checks ...
  • Jonathan Aumont: polar checks on Crab
  • Cynthia Chiang: maps & calibration checks
  • Jean-Marc Delouis: module & infrastructure developments
  • Elina Keihanen: module development
  • Clément Filliar: Calibration checks ; orbital calibration validation
  • Krzysztof Gorski: map cross-checks and validations - noise studies
  • Sergi Hildebrandt: color corrections & calib checks
  • Guilaine Lagache: galactic & dipole calibration tools and validation
  • Guy Le Meur: module developments
  • Reijo Keskitalo: map cross-checks and validations - noise studies
  • Juan Macias-Perez: color corrections & calib checks
  • Stéphane Plaszczynski: algorithm validation
  • Cyrille Rosset: early pipe & modules development
  • Radek Stompor: module development
  • David Sutton: map checks
  • François Touze: module development
  • Matthieu Tristram: module & pipe development, noise & spectra estimations

L3 pipeline

  • Mark Ashdown: CPAC manager
  • Floor van Leeuwen: former CPAC manager

Compact Sources

  • Diana Harrison: MHW, MMF, quality assessment (QA) pipelines
  • Pedro Carvalho: PowellSnakes
  • Dominique Fleischmann: QA pipelines
  • David Sutton: SZ QA pipeline
  • Michael Brown: SZ validation
  • Anthony Lasenby: algorithm development, SZ validation
  • Mike Hobson: PowellSnakes, algorithm development
  • Daniel Mortlock: general tools
  • Graça Rocha: PowellSnakes
  • Jean-Baptiste Melin: MMF

Diffuse Component Separation

  • Vladislav Stolyarov: FastMEM
  • Mark Ashdown: FastMEM
  • Anthony Lasenby: algorithm development
  • Mike Hobson: FastMEM, algorithm development
  • Jacques Delabrouille: SMICA, Needlet ILC
  • Maude Lejeune: SMICA, Needlet ILC
  • Jean-François Cardoso: SMICA, Needlet ILC
  • Mathieu Remazeilles: extensions of the needlet ILC
  • Soumen Basak: algorithm development

Power Spectrum and Likelihood

  • George Efstathou
  • Anthony Challinor
  • Steven Gratton
  • Michael Bridges
  • Dominique Fleischmann
  • Dipak Munshi
  • Eric Hivon
  • Matthieu Tristram

Pipeline Running And Checkings (PRAC) team

  • Ken Ganga: responsible for PRAC Group
  • Nabila Aghanim
  • Mark Ashdown
  • Jonathon Aumont
  • Anthony Banday
  • Jim Bartlett
  • Karim Benabed
  • Jean-Philippe Bernard
  • Pawel Bielewicz
  • Julian Borrill
  • Jean-François Cardoso
  • Guillaume Castex
  • Andrea Catalano
  • Antoine Chamballu
  • Cynthia Chiang
  • Alain Coulais
  • Brendan Crill
  • Jacques Delabrouille
  • Jean-Marc Delouis
  • François-Xavier Desert
  • Hervé Dole
  • Olivier Doré
  • Marian Douspis
  • Clement Filliard
  • Olivier Forni
  • Mona Frommert
  • Damien Girard
  • Krzysztof Gorski
  • Jon Gudmundsson
  • Duncan Hanson
  • Diana Harrison
  • Olivier Herent
  • Carlos Hernández-Monteagudo
  • Sergi Hildebrandt
  • Eric Hivon
  • Warren Holmes
  • Kevin Huffenberger
  • Guillaume Hurier
  • Andrew Jaffe
  • Tess Jaffe
  • Bill Jones
  • Reijo Keskitalo
  • Ted Kisner
  • Martin Kunz
  • Guilaine Lagache
  • Jean-Michel Lamarre
  • Alexis Lavabre
  • Richard Lee
  • Maude Le Jeune
  • Christophe Leroy
  • Gemma Luzzi
  • Juan Macias-Perez
  • Carrie MacTavish
  • Tomotake Matsumura
  • Jean-Baptiste Melin
  • Sanjit Mitra
  • Marc-Antoine Miville-Deschenes
  • Andrea Moneti
  • Ludovic Montier
  • Sylvain Mottet
  • Chris North
  • Fabio Noviello
  • Francesco Paci
  • Guillaume Patanchon
  • Tim Pearson
  • Tully Peacocke
  • Olivier Perdereau
  • Laurence Perotto
  • Francesco Piacentini
  • Michel Piat
  • Stephane Plaszczynski
  • Etienne Pointecouteau
  • Nicolas Ponthieu
  • Gary Prezeau
  • Simon Prunet
  • Jean-Loup Puget
  • Mathieu Remazeilles
  • Cécile Renault
  • Graca Rocha
  • Cyrille Rosset
  • Gaël Roudier
  • Ben Rusholme
  • Alexandre Sauvé
  • Giorgio Savini
  • Locke Spencer
  • Jean-Luc Starck
  • Vladislav Stolyarov
  • Rashmi Sudiwala
  • David Sutton
  • Matthieu Tristram
  • Laurent Vibert

HFI DPC infrastructure

HFI common tools

  • Bastien Aracil
  • Jean-Marc Colley
  • Stéphane Pruvot
  • Florent Bourhis
  • Jérome Raciazek
  • Jean-Marc Delouis
  • Karim Benabed
  • Didier Vibert
  • Philippe Parnaudeau
  • Sylvain Mottet
  • Serge Du
  • Olivier Herent
  • société COFRAMI
  • société Pierre Da Silva
  • François Legrand: web development
  • Assia Khemsi: web development
  • Mohammad Ramdane: web development
  • Pierre Prioul: web development

HFI infrastructure deployement & facilities

  • Jean-Marc Delouis: responsible of infrastructure deployment
  • Richard Beneyton (société AKKA):

Magique 3 @ IAP

  • Alexis Quentin
  • Stéphane Rouberol

NERSC @ LBL

  • Julian Borrill
  • Chris Cantaloupo

@ IPAC

  • Steve Schurr
  • Ben Rusholme

CCIN2P3 @ Lyon

  • Jean-Marc Colley
  • Dominique Vallée

Leda, Darwin @ CPAC

  • Dominique Fleishman
  • Eduardo Gonzalez

HFI simulations

  • François Bouchet: responsible

LevelS

  • Anthony Banday: Chair of Level-S Configuration Control Board (CCB)
  • Martin Reinecke: Level-S maintainer/architect, CCB secretary
  • Mark Ashdown: CCB WG2 representative, responsible for beam pattern modules
  • Simon Prunet: CCB HFI DPC representative
  • Cyrille Rosset: CCB HFI DPC representative
  • Sylvain Mottet: CCB HFI DMC interface
  • Jacques Delabrouille: CCB Planck Sky Model developer
  • Graca Rocha: CCB CTP representative
  • Julian Borrill: CCB responsible for Level-S supercomputing port (NERSC)
  • Davide Maino: CCB LFI DPC representative
  • Francesca Perrotta: CCB LFI DPC representative
  • Daniel Mortlock: responsible for modules related to satellite position and attitude
  • Klaus Dolag: Level-S maintainer (until 2002)
  • Reinhard Hell: early Level-S developer, responsible for moving point source modules
  • Carlo Burigana: zodiacal light
  • Michele Maris: zodiacal light
  • Davide Maino: compoenent separation

Bolometer response models

  • Jean-Michel Lamarre: coordination
  • Andrea Catalano: Criteria for final bolometer selection / Dynamic version of SEB. / AC bias analytical model
  • Ludovic Montier: Development of the SEB model
  • Martin Giard: CESR supervision
  • Etienne Pointecouteau: Electronic parameters with SEB/QEC
  • Jacques Haissinski: comparison with experiment
  • Michel Piat: classical models
  • Alain Coulais: Dynamic non-linearity simulations
  • Geneviève Recouvreur: Static model (bolosimu).
  • Rashmi Sudiwala: Dynamic bolometer model with mathlab.
  • Adam Woodcraft: Higher order bolometer models.
  • Warren Holmes: Interpretation of bolometer tests at JPL

Time response team (TTT)

  • Jean-Michel Lamarre: coordination
  • Brendan Crill: US coordination
  • Jacques Haissinski: semi-empirical models
  • Quentin Ripault: number of parameters needed for LFER simus
  • Alain Coulais: Transfer functions from calibrations
  • Olivier Perdereau: Impact on maps / Fibers for LFER
  • Sophie Henrot-Versillé: Fibre development
  • Tomotake Matsumura: Beam/time response disentangling
  • Cynthia Chiang: validation with jackknives on maps
  • Stephen Osborne: LFER from maps
  • Bill Jones: LFER data reduction / recovery of physical beams for optical studies
  • Francesco Piacentini: Bias step interpretation
  • Rashmi Sudiwala: experimental studies of LFER
  • Warren Holmes: Bolometer physics
  • Sergi Hildebrandt: Analytical models of electronics Ken Ganga: Link with PRAC
  • Ludovic Montier: link with SEB
  • François Pajot: Coordination of CSL tests
  • Guy Guyot: Implementation of CSL source for LFER tests.
  • Antoine arondel: mechanical engineer for CSL source
  • Richard Cizeron: Fabrication of fibres for CSL source.

Simulation Team: DeSiRe

  • Ludovic Montier: coordinator = developer of Bolometer Response
  • Christophe Leroy: thermal effects
  • Juan Macias-Perez: thermal effects
  • Jean-Marc Colley: developer+ FFT library
  • Matthieu Tristram: LevelS-Core
  • Olivier Perdereau: LevelS-Core
  • Cyrille Rosset: LevelS-Core
  • Stéphane Plaszczinski: Noise Modeling
  • Didier Vibert: Developer
  • Jean-Marc Delouis: Developer + Simulations Run
  • Sylvain Mottet: Developer + Simulations Run
  • Alain Coulais: Module Developer
  • Cécile Renault: TOI-Processing
  • François-Xavier Desert: Noise Modeling
  • Andrea Catalano: Non-Lineaity & Cryogenic Stages Foregrounds

Simulation Team: SiSyPHE

  • Ludovic Montier: coordinator
  • Francesco Piacentini: Impact of Time Response
  • Alexandre Sauvé: Glitch Implementation
  • Juan Macias-Perez: Impact of 4K lines
  • François-Xavier Desert: TOI-Processing expert
  • Cécile Renault: TOI-Processing + Noise Expert
  • Jean-Marc Delouis: Monte-Carlo Simulation Tool + Simulation Pipelines
  • Sylvain Mottet: Monte-Carlo Simulation Tool + Simulation Pipelines
  • Jean-Marc Colley: L2 support
  • Brendan Crill: Beam + Time Response Uncertainties
  • Tomotake Matsumura: Beam Uncertainties
  • Jacques Haissinski: Time Response
  • Damien Girard: Impact of Glitch
  • Guillaume Patanchon: Glitch modeling (Despike)
  • Ken Ganga: PRAC expert
  • Matthieu Tristram: Map-Making expert
  • Olivier Perdereau: Map-Making expert
  • Clement Filliard: Map-Making expert
  • Andrea Catalano: Non-Linearity Inputs
  • Mark Ashdown: Impact of Beams
  • David Sutton: Impact of Beams
  • Stéphane Plaszczinski

Monte-Carlos

  • Mark Ashdown
  • David Sutton
  • Sylvain Mottet
  • Jean-Marc Delouis
  • Julian Borrill
  • Chris Cantaloupo
  • Ted Kisner

Early Release Compact Source Catalogue

  • Xi Chen: ERCSC validation and quality analysis
  • Clive Dickinson: ERCSC pipeline development (former)
  • Tim Pearson: ERCSC validation and quality analysis
  • Peregrine McGehee: ERCSC and ECC pipeline development
  • Ben Rusholme: HFI artifact mitigation and data processing
  • Steve Schurr: Computing hardware support
  • Wen-Piao Lee: ERCSC software development
  • Lee Rottler: ERCSC software development
  • William Reach: ERCSC oversight (former)
  • Ranga-Ram Chary: ERCSC and ESZ pipeline development and oversight, US Planck Data Center lead

Scientific validation

Cold cores validation team

  • Douglas Marshall: Co-responsable of the Cold Core Validation
  • Ludovic Montier: Co-responsable of the Cold Core Validation
  • Veli-Matti Pelkonen: Code Validation
  • Roberta Paladini: Ancillary Validation
  • Isabelle Ristorcelli: Cold Core Project Leader
  • Mika Juvela: Cold Core Project Leader
  • Peregrine Mc Gehee: Code Validation

Infrared source validation team

  • Ken Ganga: IR Source Validation
  • Dave Clements: IR source validation
  • Hervé Dole: IR source validation
  • Ranga-Ram Chary: IR source validation
  • Xi Chen: IR source validation
  • George Helou: IR source validation
  • Ruediger Kneissl: IR source validation
  • Bruce Partridge: IR source validation
  • Michael Rowan-Robinson: IR source validation

SZ validation team

Catalog validation

  • Nabila Aghanim: Responsible of ESZ validation team & Chair of ESZ steering group, Task responsible: internal validation & in-Planck contamination, co-Responsible of the SZ repository
  • Monique Arnaud: Task responsible: validation with Ancillary data X-ray
  • Mark Ashdown: L3 responsible & MMF1 runs, mask definition
  • Jim Bartlett: Task responsible: validation with Ancillary data Optical,
  • Michael Brown: Task member: comparison with AMI
  • Pedro Carvalho: Task member: Developer of PowellSnakes
  • Ranga-Ram Chary: ERCSC responsible & member of ESZ steering group
  • Gayonug Chon: Task member: validation with Ancillary data optical
  • David Clements: Task member: search in databases
  • François-Xavier Desert: Task member: search for SSO & artifacts
  • Jose Maria Diego: Task responsible: validation with Ancillary data radio
  • Marian Douspis: Task responsible: validation with Ancillary data SZ & compilation of SZ data, co-Responsible of the SZ repository, Task member: SZ photometry
  • Sébastien Fromenteau: Task member: Developer search counterparts in SDSS data,
  • Diana Harrison: Task member: Developer of MMF1, Co-Developper QA
  • Pekka Heinamaki: Task member: validation with Ancillary data IR
  • Carlos Hernandez: Task member: validation with Ancillary data IR
  • Diego Herranz: Task member: Developer of MMF2
  • Guillaume Hurier: Task member: Developer of MILCA, search for SSO & artifacts
  • Ruediger Kneissl: Task member: search in logs
  • Joseph Lanoux: Task member: validation with Ancillary data Radio
  • Cheng Li: Task member: Developer search counterparts in SDSS data
  • Marcos Lopez-Caniego: Task member: MMF2 and radio source correlation
  • Juan Macias-Perez: Task responsible: search for SSO & artifacts,
  • Francine Marleau: Task member: validation with Ancillary data optical & IR
  • Simona Mei: Task member: validation with Ancillary data optical, search in logs
  • Jean-Baptiste Melin: Task responsible: merge lists (MMF1-2-3, PwS), Developper MMF & member of the ESZ steering group
  • Ludovic Montier: Task member: production of CC and galactic source catalogues for internal validation & Developper cococodet
  • Olivier Perdereau: Task member: expertise on channel maps
  • Elena Pierpaoli: Task member: Developer cluster catalogue from SDSS data
  • Rocco Piffaretti: Task responsible: construction of reference meta-catalogue of X-ray clusters & research in X-ray obs. Logs, Task member: validation with Ancillary data X-ray
  • Etienne Pointecouteau: Task responsible: search in databases, Task member: search in RASS, SZ photometry, validation with Ancillary data IR and Optical
  • Gabriel Pratt: Task member: validation with Ancillary data X-rays
  • Cécile Renault: Task member: search for SSO & artifacts
  • Graca Rocha: Task member: background activity on beams
  • Jose Alberto Rubino-Martin: Task responsible: validation with Ancillary data IR, Task responsible: search in optical obs. Logs
  • Enn Saar: Task member: validation with Ancillary data IR
  • David Sutton: Task member: co-developer of QA
  • Nicolas Taburet: Task member: validation with Ancillary data SZ
  • Simon White: Task member: validation with Ancillary data SDSS,

Follow-ups validation

  • Nabila Aghanim: Member of the target selection team, coordination of IR/SZ FU at WG level, member of XMM-Newton team
  • Monique Arnaud: Responsible of XMM-Newton confirmation FU team, member of the target selection team
  • Matthias Bartelmann: WG5 coordinator
  • Jim Bartlett: PI of validation optical FU proposals, member of WISE confirmation, member of the target selection team
  • Michael Brown: Member of AMI confirmation
  • Hakon Dahle: PI of validation optical FU proposal, Observer optical runs for validation, data analysis of optical runs
  • Marian Douspis: Responsible of target selection, memner of XMM-Newton confirmation FU team
  • Ines Flores: Observer optical runs for validation, data analysis of optical runs
  • Sébastien Fromenteau: Member of target selection team, data analysis of optical runs, member of XMM-Newton FU confirmation team
  • Ricardo Genova-Santos: Observer optical runs for validation, data analysis of optical runs
  • Anthony Lasenby: Responsible of AMI confirmation
  • Juan Macias-Perez: Member of target selection team
  • Francine Marleau: Member of optical FU proposals
  • Pasquale Mazzotta: Member of XMM-Newton confirmation FU
  • Simona Mei: Observer optical runs for validation
  • Jean-Baptiste Melin: member of target selection team
  • Rocco Piffaretti: member of target selection team
  • Etienne Pointecouteau: co-Responsible of data reduction of XMM-Newton confirmation FU, Coordination of optical FUs at WG level, Deputy-responsible target selection team,
  • Gabriel Pratt: co-responsible of data reduction of XMM-Newton confirmation FU, member of target selection team
  • Rafael Rebolo: Observer optical runs for validation, data analysis of optical runs
  • Jose Alberto Rubino-Martin: PI of validation optical FU proposal, observer of optical runs, member of target selection team, data analysis of optical runs
  • Simon White: PI of validation optical FU proposal

Validation of the Planck SZ catalogue (Planck results 2013)

PSZ validation group

  • Nabila Aghanim : responsible of Planck SZ catalogue validation
  • Monique Arnaud
  • Mark Ashdown
  • Hervé Aussel
  • Pedro Carvalho
  • Barbara Comis
  • Jessica Democles
  • Jose-Maria Diego
  • Marian Douspis
  • Sébastien Fromenteau
  • Diana Harrison
  • Diego Herranz
  • Guillaume Hurier
  • Chen Li
  • Juan Macias-Perez
  • Jean-Baptiste Melin
  • Etienne Pointecouteau
  • Gabriel Pratt
  • Jose-Alberto Rubino-Martin
  • David Sutton

Planck SZ validation group: follow-up

  • Rafael Barrena
  • Ilfan Bikmaev
  • Hans Boehringer
  • Rodion Burenin
  • Gayoung Chon
  • Hakon Dahle
  • Ines Flores
  • Ricardo Genova-Santos
  • Angela Hempel
  • Irek Khamitov
  • Rudiger Kneissl
  • Anthony Lasenby
  • Marcos Lopez-Caniego
  • Carolyn MacTavish
  • Rafael Rebolo
  • Rashid Sunyaev
  • Simon White
Edit - History - Print - Recent Changes - Search
Page last modified on January 30, 2015, at 04:03 PM